Baltic Star

Privacy policy

1. data protection at a glance

 

General notes

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data
when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to personally identify you
. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text
.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator
in the section "Information on the responsible party" in this data protection declaration
.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be, for example,
data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems
when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time
of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other
data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your
stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or
deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing,
you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of data protection.
Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done primarily
with so-called analysis programs.
Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following
data protection declaration.

 

2. hosting

 

All-Inkl

We host our website with All-Inkl. The provider is ALL-INKL.COM - Neue Medien Münnich, Inh. René
Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf (hereinafter All-Inkl). For details, please refer to the
privacy policy of All-Inkl:
https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

The use of All-Inkl is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a
legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. If a
corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art.
6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or the
access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG
. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.
This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that
only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with
DSGVO.

 

3 General notes and mandatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your
personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and
this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected.
Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This
privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how
does this and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail)
can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not
possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is:

Ünlü Group
Owner Nihat Ünlü

Friedrich-Borgwardt-Straße 11,
18225 Kühlungsborn

Phone: 038293 43230
E-mail: kontakt@geniessen-bei-freunden.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines
the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.)
.

Storage period

Unless a more specific retention period has been specified within this privacy policy,
your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a
justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing,
your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your
personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the
latter case, deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this
website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on
the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) lit. a DSGVO if special categories of data
are processed in accordance with Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the event of express consent to the transfer
of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art.
49 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in
your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is also carried out
on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for
contract fulfilment or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your
data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, we process your data if this
is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.
The data processing may also be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f
DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following
paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other
third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your
personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out
that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries.
For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities
without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not
be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for
monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these
processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given
at any time. The legality of the
data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to
direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO
, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR
SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO
PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED
CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT,
WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED,
UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING
WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE
PROCESSING IS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENCE OF
LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING,
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU
FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING
; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING
. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA
WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION
PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a
supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work
or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other
administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract
handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format
. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller
, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as
orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator.
You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from
"http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free
information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the
purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose and
for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in
the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we
    usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the
    restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you may request
    to restrict the processing of your data instead of erasing it.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise,
    defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of
    deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing exercise must be carried out between
    your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests
    outweigh yours, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data
    .

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from
its storage - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or
defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or
legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or
a Member State.

 

4. data collection on this website

 

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to
your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session
(session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies
are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device
until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter
our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain
services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain
website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display
of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide
certain functions desired by you (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the
website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on
the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified.
The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the
technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the
processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1
TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and
only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally
as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies
, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this
within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log
files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator
has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website -
server log files must be collected for this purpose.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the
enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry
and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your
consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your request is related to
the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures
. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the
effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your
consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time
.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it
, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies
(e.g. after processing your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions -
in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it
(name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request
. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your request is related to
the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures
. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the
effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your
consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time
.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it
, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies
(e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions -
in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

5. social media

 

Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is
Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.
However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

An overview of Facebook social media elements can be found here:
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the
Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this
website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook
account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile.
This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out
that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use
by Facebook. For further information, please refer to the privacy policy of
Facebook at:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If consent has been obtained, the above service is used on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no
consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate
interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to
Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square,
Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26
DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the
data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by
Facebook that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations
have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the
agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing
the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the data protection secure
implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook
products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed at
Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the
data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 und

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered
by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2,
Ireland.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the
Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives information about your visit to this website
.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button
. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this
website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no
knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

If consent has been obtained, the above service is used on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no
consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate
interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to
Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand
Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing
(Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively
to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram that takes place after the forwarding
is not part of the joint responsibility.
The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint
processing. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing
data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the
data protection secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the
data security of the Facebook or Instagram products. Data subject rights
(e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram can be asserted directly with Facebook at
. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged
to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and
https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy:
https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

6. analysis tools and advertising

 

WP Statistics

This website uses the WP Statistics analysis tool to statistically evaluate visitor access. Provider
is Veronalabs, ARENCO Tower, 27th Floor, Dubai Media City, Dubai, Dubai 23816, UAE (
https://veronalabs.com).

WP Statistics allows us to analyse the use of our website. WP Statistics collects, among other things,
log files (IP address, referrer, browser used, origin of the user, search engine used)
and actions that website visitors have taken on the page (e.g. clicks and views).

The data collected with WP Statistics is stored exclusively on our own server.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a
legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our website
and our advertising. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested,
the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as
the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device
(e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

7. plugins and tools

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google
for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its
browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish a connection to the Google servers
. This informs Google that this website
has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google WebFonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on
of his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing
is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent
includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device-
fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Source:
https://www.e-recht24.de